Jett v. Brookhart et al
[…] Correctional Center (“Lawrence”). He brings this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983, the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, and the
Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 794-94e. (Doc. 12, p. 2). Plaintiff suffers from
severe dyslexia and claims that he has been denied access to programs, services,
and activities at Lawrence because of his disability. (Doc. 12, pp. 2-3). He seeks
1
declaratory judgment, monetary damages, and injunctive relief. (Doc. 12, pp. 2728).
The First Amended Complaint is now subject to preliminary review
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, which provides:
(a) Screening – The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in
any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil
action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or
officer or employee of a governmental entity.
(b) Grounds for Dismissal – On review, the court shall identify cognizable
claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the
complaint–
(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim on which relief may
be granted; or
(2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such
relief.
An action or claim is frivolous if “it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in
fact.”
Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989).
Frivolousness is an
objective standard that refers to a claim that any reasonable person would find
meritless. Lee v.