Jett v. Brookhart et al
[…] It is well-established that the IDOC is a public entity within the meaning of the
ADA and has always been subject to the nondiscrimination and accessibility
requirements of Title II and the Rehab Act. Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S.
206, 210 (1998) (per curiam). And Defendants do not dispute that the things at issue—e.g.,
the law library, the grievance process, the TABE, written communication with family and
friends, and institutional announcements—constitute “service[s], program[s], or
activit[ies]” within the meaning of the ADA (see Doc. 85). 28 C.F.R. § 35.102(a) (The ADA
applies to “all services, programs, and activities provided or made available by public
entities.”); 28 C.F.R. § Pt. 35, App. B (2011) (“[T]itle II applies to anything a public entity
does.”). Rather, they argue that Plaintiff’s ADA/Rehab Act claims must fail because he
was not disabled, or in the event that he was disabled, he was provided reasonable
accommodations (Docs. 78, 83).