Lynom v. Hanes et al
[…] emergency and feared he might injure himself or others. A person who is contemplating suicide
presents an objectively serious mental health condition that places him at risk of harm. Nurse
Shirley took no action to assist Plaintiff. At this stage, Plaintiff has stated a deliberate
indifference claim in Count 3 against Nurse Shirley that merits further consideration.3
3
Plaintiff does not allege that the denial of mental health care resulted in any sort of physical injury. However, the
Court does not consider the nature of Plaintiff's injury in this screening order. While 42 U.S.C. § 1997e states that
“No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for
mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury ...,” the Seventh
Circuit has decreed that this provision does not bar the actual filing of suit, but rather serves as a limitation on
damages. Calhoun v. DeTella, 319 F.3d 936, 940 (7th Cir. 2003). The Court notes, however, that plaintiffs without