Goree v. Serio et al
[…] applies. Walker v. Thompson, 288 F.3d 1005, 1009 (7th Cir. 2002); Gleash v. Yuswak, 308 F.3d
5
758, 760 (7th Cir. 2002). The defense must be both apparent and unmistakable. Walker, 288
F.3d at 1010.
Bivens actions are considered to be personal injury claims and are governed by the statute
of limitations of the state in which the injury occurred, in this case, Illinois. Delgado-Brunet v.
Clark, 93 F.3d 339, 342 (7th Cir. 1996). In Illinois, personal injury claims are governed by a
two-year statute of limitations. Id.; 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (personal injury actions “shall be
commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued”). Therefore, a two-year statute
of limitations applies to Plaintiff’s Bivens claims.
Plaintiff is entitled to some tolling on his claim, because he could not have brought suit
until he exhausted the administrative remedy process. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a); see also Porter v.