Wiggins v. Werlich
[…] Setting aside the question of whether Wiggins’ claim is cognizable under the savings clause, this argument is unpersuasive on the merits. The Seventh Circuit has rejected the very argument Wiggins raises in U.S. v. Redden, 875 F.3d 374 (7th Cir. 2017), which held that a career offender enhancement under the United States Sentencing Guidelines, premised on an Illinois controlled substance conviction under 720 ILCS § 570/401, was proper. While Wiggins argues that Redden was wrongly decided and should not be followed, it is binding precedent in this Circuit. The Illinois statute under which Wiggins was convicted in 1993 and 1995 states that it is unlawful “knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, 6 a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog.” 720 ILCS § 570/401 (1993, 1995).