Moir v. Andahl et al
[…] Plaintiff’s Complaint was accompanied by a Motion for Preliminary Injunction/Temporary Restraining Order. (Doc. 2). On August 3, 2017, the Motion for Preliminary Injunction/Temporary Restraining Order was denied without prejudice. (Doc. 6). In light of the above, the Court treats Plaintiff’s case as 1 seeking monetary damages and injunctive relief at the close of the case. This case is now before the Court for a preliminary review of the Complaint (Doc. 1) pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, which provides: (a) Screening – The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. (b) Grounds for Dismissal – On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint– (1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. An action or claim is frivolous if “it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.” Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989). Frivolousness is an objective standard that refers to a claim that any reasonable person would find meritless. Lee v.