Struckmeyer et al v. Frazier
[…] See In re Barker, 768 F.2d 191, 196 (7th Cir. 1985); In re Kuhn, 322 B.R. 377, 385-86 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 2005). If a statute is plain and unambiguous on its face, “judicial inquiry is complete.” Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 254 (1992). Put another way, if the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the Court should look no further. In re Barker, 768 F.2d 191, 194 (7th Cir. 1985). 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4) provides in pertinent part: The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent: ****** (h) The debtor’s right to receive, or property that is traceable to: (4) a payment, not to exceed $15,000 in value, on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent… After apparently first concluding that a statutory ambiguity existed, numerous bankruptcy courts interpreting the same or similar statutory provisions have held that a loss of consortium claim is