Struckmeyer et al v. Frazier
[…] See In re Graves, 464 B.R. 225 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2012); In re Dealey, 204 B.R. at 18 (citing cases); In re Prewitt, 1997 WL 33479227, at *1 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. Dec. 31, 1997). Conversely, in In re Owen, 2002 WL 531570 (S.D. Ill. 2002), on which Bankruptcy Judge Grandy relied in the instant matter, the district judge dissected the term “personal bodily injury” and concluded that the Illinois statute restricted the exemption to claims by the individual who suffered the bodily injury, thereby excluding loss of consortium claims. Page 3 of 5 This Court does not find 735 ILCS 5/12–1001(h)(4) to be ambiguous at all, and therefore, will not look any further than the statutory language itself. The statute exempts personal property, owned by the debtor and that is “traceable to a payment … on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent…" Based on this plain and unambiguous statutory language, the exemption applies only to the debtor who sustained personal bodily injuries or to an individual who is dependent on the injured debtor.