Monroe et al v. Rauner et al
[…] Spectrum Brands, Inc., 924 F.3d 337, 358 (7th Cir. 2019)
(approving the district court’s reasonable modifications of a permanent injunction to
ensure compliance with the spirit of the original injunction and prevent future similar
harms that led to such injunction). To grant any prospective relief under the Prison
Litigation Reform Act, the court must find “that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends
no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least
intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.” 18 U.S.C.
Page 23 of 32
§ 3626(a)(1). A court must also “give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public
safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the relief.” Id.
Eighth Amendment Deliberate Indifference
The Eighth Amendment prohibits cruel and unusual punishment and “imposes a
duty upon states to provide adequate medical care to incarcerated individuals.” Boyce v.
Moore, 314 F.3d 884, 888-89 (7th Cir. 2002).