Hughes v. Werlich
[…] 3582(c)(2), invoking Amendment 782 to the United States Sentencing Guidelines.
(97-cr-670, Doc. 216). That motion was granted on June 15, 2017, and
petitioner’s previously imposed sentence of imprisonment of Life was reduced to
360 months. (97-cr-670, Doc. 236).
The Petition
Petitioner now claims that under Mathis v. United States, –– U.S. ––, 136
S. Ct. 2243, 2250 (2016), it was improper to enhance his federal sentence on the
basis of his Illinois drug conviction. He argues that the statute under which he
was convicted in Illinois (now found at 720 ILCS 570/401) is broader than the
federal generic offense under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).
The Illinois statute criminalizing possession with intent to deliver provided
that it is unlawful “knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to
manufacture or deliver, a controlled or counterfeit substance[.]” 720 ILCS
570/401 (1997); (formerly Ill. Rev. Stat. Ch. 56 1/2, para. 1401). Petitioner
contrasts this statute with the federal offense language, which makes it unlawful
3
to knowingly or intentionally “manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess