Brooks v. HSHS St. Elizabeth's Hospital et al
[…] The Illinois Supreme Court has held that the statute of limitations period
in a Survival Act claim is triggered on the date that the decedent discovers the injury.
Moon v. Rhode, 67 N.E.3d 220, 230 (Ill. 2016). This is because a survival action allows for
recovery of damages for injury sustained by the deceased up to the time of death. Id. The
representative steps into the shoes of the decedent and takes the rights of the decedent.
Id. Thus, if the decedent would have been time-barred from pursuing a cause of action if
he or she had survived, the representative is also time-barred. Id.
Section 13-211(c) then provides: “If the person entitled to bring an action, specified
in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Code, at the time the cause of action accrued, is
Page 8 of 27
Case 3:18-cv-00563-NJR Document 178 Filed 01/19/21 Page 9 of 27 Page ID #2107
. . . under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after . . .
the disability is removed.” 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/13-211(c). If the person “is not under
a legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, but becomes under a legal
disability before the period of limitations otherwise runs, the period of limitations is
stayed until the disability is removed.” 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/13-211(d). The individual
“need not be adjudicated disabled to have a legal disability.” Mickiewicz v. Generations at
Regency, LLC, 2020 WL 364145, *2 (Ill. App. Ct. Jan. 22, 2020) (quoting Parks v. Kownacki,
737 N.E.2d 287 (Ill. 2000)).