Brooks v. HSHS St. Elizabeth's Hospital et al
[…] Xechem, Inc. v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 372 F.3d 899, 901 (7th Cir. 2004). “When reviewing a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal of state law claims based on a statute of limitations, we apply state law regarding the statute of limitations and ‘any rules that are an integral part of the statute of limitations, such as tolling and equitable estoppel.’” Indep. Tr. Corp., 665 F.3d 930, 935 (quoting Parish v. City of Elkhart, 614 F.3d 677, 679 (7th Cir. 2010)). Defendants assert that the applicable statute of limitations is governed by 735 ILCS 5/13-212, which states: [N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician, . . . registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known . . . of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first. 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a).