Mosley v. Werlich
[…] (Doc. 1, p. 3). Out of an abundance of caution, Respondent briefly addresses the merits of this assertion. (Doc. 13, p. 23). As with Mosley’s residential burglary convictions discussed above, however, binding Seventh Circuit precedent directly forecloses Mosley’s argument that his Illinois robbery conviction does not meet the requirements of the ACCA’s elements clause under Mathis. Mosley was previously convicted of robbery under 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a), 6 which provided that “[a] person commits robbery when he or she takes property, except a motor vehicle covered 6 This statute was formerly codified at Ill. Rev. Stat. Ch. 38, ¶ 18-1. 9 by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (2008). The Seventh Circuit has long held that Illinois robbery under 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) satisfies the ACCA’s definition of violent felony because they both have as an element the “use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.” 7 See, e.g., United States v.