Oden et al v. True et al
[…] manage a volatile environment.” Sandin v. Connor, 515 U.S. 472, 483 (1995)(citing cases).
See also Overton v. Bazzetta, 539 U.S. 126, 132 (2003)(noting that “[w]e must accord
substantial deference to the professional judgment of prison administrators, who bear a
significant responsibility for defining the legitimate goals of a corrections system and for
determining the most appropriate means to accomplish them.”).
Extending Bivens to Oden’s claim would involve the courts in the housing of
inmates, which Congress has left largely up to the discretion of the BOP. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
§ 4042(a)(2)(mandating that the BOP “provide suitable quarters and provide for the
safekeeping, care and subsistence of all [inmates].”). See also 28 C.F.R. § 522.21
(establishing BOP inmate intake procedures, such as interviews “to determine . . . nonmedical reasons for housing the inmate away from the general population.”); 28 C.F.R. §
541.21 (establishing BOP’s Special Housing Units). Overall, alternative remedial