Hadley v. Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals PLC et al
[…] Instead, he seizes on 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) and the final provision of 735 ILCS 5/13-213(d) to argue that his disability has prevented the aforementioned limitations periods from running. 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) states, “If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Code [e.g., a personal injury action], at the time the cause of action accrued, is . . . under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after . . . the disability is removed.” Similarly, the final provision of 735 ILCS 5/13-213(d) states, “In any such case, if the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time the personal injury, . . . under a legal disability, then the period of limitations does not begin to run until . . . the disability is removed.” He believes, and states in his sworn statement, that he 12 is legally disabled and has been since 1976 when he suffered a gunshot wound and became partially paralyzed.