Hadley v. Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals PLC et al
[…] While his diagnosis of Brugada syndrome occurred in 2008, within the statute of repose, he knew that he was injured at that time because a doctor told him he had Brugada syndrome. Consequently, he had two years from that time to file a lawsuit within the exception to the statute of repose, that is, in or before 2010. However, again, he filed this lawsuit eight years too late to meet that deadline. Hadley does not dispute that his suit is untimely based on the events and limitations periods set forth above. Instead, he seizes on 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) and the final provision of 735 ILCS 5/13-213(d) to argue that his disability has prevented the aforementioned limitations periods from running. 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) states, “If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Code [e.g., a personal injury action], at the time the cause of action accrued, is . . . under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after . . . the disability is removed.”