Baccam v. Werlich
[…] No. KO-99-310 and a 2001 felony terroristic threat conviction in Nobles County
District Court, Case No. K6-01-119), both of which were deemed crimes of
1
The Court notes that Petitioner was sentenced before the Supreme Court decided United States
v. Booker, 125 S.Ct. 738 (2005).
1
violence. (Doc. 1). Petitioner argues that in light of Mathis v. United States, –– U.S.
––, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2250 (2016), he should not have been subject to the careeroffender enhancement.
This case is now before the Court for a preliminary review of the Petition
pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in United States
District Courts. Rule 4 provides that upon preliminary consideration by the
district court judge, “[i]f it plainly appears from the petition and any attached
exhibits that the petitioner is not entitled to relief in the district court, the judge
must dismiss the petition and direct the clerk to notify the petitioner.” Rule 1(b)
of those Rules gives this Court the authority to apply the rules to other habeas
corpus cases, such as this action under 28 U.S.C. § 2241.
Without commenting on the merits of Petitioner's claims, the Court
concludes that the Petition survives preliminary review under Rule 4 and Rule