Watford v. Harner et al
[…] Still, Plaintiff has
pleaded that it is, and the bar for establishing that a given practice substantially burdens an
adherent’s practice is a low one. See Nelson v. Miller, 570 F.3d 868, 878 (7th Cir. 2009)
(discussing the centrality of the adherent’s belief to the determination of whether his religious
practice has been burdened). For that reason Count 3 will also survive threshold review under
the First and Fourteenth Amendments.
RLUIPA applies to state and local governments and to those acting under color of state
law. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–5(4). It offers broad protection to institutionalized persons by
prohibiting substantial burdens on their religious exercise. § 2000cc–3(g).
This protection
extends to “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of
religious belief.” § 2000cc–5(7)(A). However, RLUIPA does not provide a cause of action for
money damages against officials in their individual capacity, see Nelson v. Miller, 570 F.3d 868,
886–89 (7th Cir. 2009), or official capacity, see Sossamon v. Texas, 563 U.S. 277, 280 (2011).