Whigham v. Stewart
[…] Now before the Court are the Motion to Dismiss Defendant Stewart-Borders with Prejudice and Substitute the United States of America (Doc. 3) and Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Claims or in the Alternative for Summary Judgment filed by the United States of America (Doc. 8). For the following reasons, the motions are GRANTED. Motion to Dismiss Defendant Stewart-Borders Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), an FTCA lawsuit against the United States is the sole remedy "for damage or personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions ... by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment." In such cases, the Attorney General may certify that the employee "was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." 42 U.S.C. § 233(c).