Anderson et al. v. Raymond Corporation
[…] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
ADELAIDA ANDERSON,
individually, and as Administrator
of the Estate of Jeffrey Lee
Anderson, Deceased,
Plaintiff,
Case No. 19-CV-00800
v.
THE RAYMOND CORPORATION,
Defendant.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
McGLYNN, District Judge:
Pending before the Court is Plaintiff Adelaida Anderson’s Motion to Include PreJudgment Interest in Forthcoming Judgment. (Doc. 382). Anderson seeks application
of an Illinois statute that governs prejudgment interest in personal injury and
wrongful death cases. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1303. Under section 1303(c), in personal
injury or wrongful death actions, “the plaintiff shall recover prejudgment interest on
all damages, except punitive damages, sanctions, statutory attorney’s fees, and
statutory costs, set forth in the judgment.” “The statute requires prejudgment
interest on damages (with a few exceptions) at a rate of 6% per annum.” Costa v.
Ramaiah, 2022 WL 7501146, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 13, 2022) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1303).
“But under the statute, the amount of prejudgment interest can vary, depending on