Attaway v. Illinois et al
[…] Plaintiff
is advised that future copies cost .50 cents per page.
Plaintiff’s Motion for Order (Doc. 52)
Plaintiff filed a motion asking the Court to order Plaintiff’s prior physician, Dr. Gary
Tennison, to provide a statement attesting that Plaintiff’s medical negligence claim against each
defendant has merit. Plaintiff purports to avoid a possible dismissal in light of Defendants’
Affirmative Defense No. 7 asserting that Plaintiff failed to submit a physician statement in
contravention to the relevant provisions of the Illinois Healing Art Malpractice Act, 735 ILCS 5/2622. The Act requires that plaintiffs bringing a claim for medical negligence/malpractice must
file a “certificate of merit,” which is a written report of a reviewing health professional that clearly
Page 2 of 4
identifies the plaintiff “and the reasons for the reviewing health professional’s determination that
a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists.” Id.
Plaintiff states in his motion that he was unable to file the certificate along with his original
complaint because Dr. David ignored the Plaintiff’s repeated requests to provide him with one.
He, thus, asks the Court to order Plaintiff's prior physician, Dr. Gary Tennison, who had diagnosed