Simmons v. Brasher et al
[…] disciplinary reports, retaliation, and the refusal of medical treatment. Plaintiff applied
for in forma pauperis status, which was granted on August 24, 2023. Plaintiff’s complaint
is now technically before the Court for initial review under Section 1915A, which requires
the Court to screen prisoner complaints to filter out non-meritorious claims. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1915A(a)-(b). However, upon reviewing the Complaint, the Court has detected a more
pressing issue—Plaintiff’s eligibility for in forma pauperis status in light of his litigation
history.
According to 28 U.S.C. § 1915, a prisoner may not bring a civil action or appeal a
civil judgment “if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or
detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that
was dismissed on the ground that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon
which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious
physical injury.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g).
When setting forth his litigation history in the Complaint (Doc. 1), Plaintiff did not
disclose any of his strikes. 1 However, court documents are public records, and the Court
can take judicial notice of them. Hensen v. CSC Credit Servs., 29 F.3d 280, 284 (7th Cir.
1994).