In Re: Crown Unlimited Machine Inc; Boyer v. Crown Stock Distribution Inc et al
[…] If defendants had an unqualified right to a set off in § 550(a) against the value of the property exchanged, § 548(c) would be superfluous. Section 548(c) provides that "[e]xcept to the extent that a transfer . . . is voidable under section 544, 545, or 547 . . ., a transferee . . . that takes for value and in good faith has a lien on or may retain any interest transferred . . ., to the extent that such transferee . . . gave value to the debtor in exchange for such transfer . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 548(c). Section 550(a) states that "to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section . . . 547, . . ., the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). The language of § 550 doesn't provide a right of setoff for the value of property exchanged in the transaction. The appellants cite to Levit v. Ingersoll Rand Fin.