In Re: Crown Unlimited Machine Inc; Boyer v. Crown Stock Distribution Inc et al
[…] See Barber v. Westbay (In re Integrated Agri, Inc.), 313 B.R. 419, 428 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. 2004); Acequia, Inc. v. Clinton (In re Acequia, Inc.), 34 F.3d 800, 809 (9th Cir. 1994). While state law "governs whether and to what extent a transfer of property is voidable, the value of the avoided transfer, and therefore, the recovery is governed by § 550(a), irrespective of any recovery limitation imposed by [state] law." In re Brun, 360 B.R. at 675. Section 550 doesn't include a defense similar to Indiana Code § 32-18-2-18(d), but does provide a good faith transferee with "a lien on the property recovered to secure the lesser of . . . the cost . . . of any improvement made after the transfer" and the increase in the property's value "as a result of such improvements." 11 U.S.C. § 550(e). This court agrees with the 34 bankruptcy court that had Congress "wanted to give any further protection to a transferee as a result of what had been advanced[,] it could have easily done so."