In Re: Crown Unlimited Machine Inc; Boyer v. Crown Stock Distribution Inc et al
[…] This provision allows the trustee to take advantage of state law concerning fraudulent conveyance. In re Xonics Photochem., Inc., 841 F.2d 198, 202 (7th Cir. 1998). The result is that "if any unsecured creditor could reach an asset of the debtor outside bankruptcy, the Trustee can use § 544(b) to obtain that asset for the estate. As part of the estate, the asset is then divided among all the unsecured creditors . . ." In re Leonard, 125 F.3d 543, 544 (7th Cir. 1997). Indiana law recognizes two different types of fraudulent conveyances. Indiana Code § 32-18-2-14 (§ 14) applies to a creditor whose claim arose before or after the transfer and states: A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose either before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: ... Shareholder Mark Wenger settled with the trustee for $5,000, reducing the trustee's judgment by that amount. 6 12 (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (B) intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as the debts became due. Indiana Code § 32-18-2-15 (§ 15) provides a similar claim, but only applies if there is a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer, and: (1) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and (2) The debtor: (A) was insolvent at that time; or (B) became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. The trustee's claim was based upon both of these provisions and the burden of establishing their conditions rested with him.