Miller v. Fort Wayne Police Department et al
[…] When the police executed the search warrant, they found the Plaintiff, drugs, and related paraphernalia at the house. This evidence was sufficient to allow officers to reasonably believe that the Plaintiff had violated Indiana Code § 35-48-4-1, which makes it a criminal offense to knowingly or intentionally deliver cocaine or a narcotic drug. Moreover, the discovery of a marijuana growing operation in the garage provided reason to believe that the Plaintiff was violating Indiana Code § 35-48-4-11, which states that a person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally possesses (pure or adulterated) marijuana, hash oil, or hashish; (2) knowingly or intentionally grows or cultivates marijuana; or (3) knowing that marijuana is growing on his premises, fails to destroy the marijuana plants; commits possession of marijuana, hash oil, or hashish, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class D felony (i) if the amount involved is more than thirty (30) grams of marijuana or two (2) grams 14 of hash oil or hashish, or (ii) if the person has a prior conviction of an offense involving marijuana, hash oil, or hashish. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-11. Because "there is no room for a difference of opinion concerning the facts or the reasonable inferences to be drawn from them," Sheik-Abdi v.