Fitzpatrick v. Fort Wayne Community Schools et al
[…] (Pl. Mem. in Supp. of Resp. Opposing Mot. for Summ. J. 14.) "Under the doctrine of respondeat superior, an employer is liable for the acts of its employees which were committed within the course and scope of their employment." City of Fort Wayne v. Moore, 706 N.E.2d 604, 607 (Ind. App. 1999). The City contends that it is not Furthermore, the Defendants' claim of immunity under the Indiana Tort Claims Act ("ITCA") from the state law false imprisonment or false arrest claims is equally unavailing. The law enforcement immunity section of the ITCA, Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3, provides that a "governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: . . . (8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment." (emphasis added); see also Row, 864 N.E.2d at 1016 (noting that the ITCA does not extend to the torts of false arrest and false imprisonment). Therefore, the ITCA does not immunize the Defendants from the state law claims of false imprisonment or false arrest.