Gregg v. IBEW et al
[…] E. LMRDA Claims The third amended complaint invokes 29 U.S.C. §411, the "Bill of rights" provision of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act or LMRDA. The nature of Gregg's claim under §411 is not addressed in the complaint, and so it is unclear. JATC reasonably suggests that the claim is pursuant to subsection (a)(5), entitled "Safeguards against improper disciplinary action." But this type of claim only applies to "labor organizations." Under the applicable statutory definition, found at 29 U.S.C. §402(i), "labor organization" are those entities that "deal[] with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment." JATC does none of these things.