Mattingly v. Heartland Express Inc
[…] Heartland argues that doing so and exhausting that administrative process is a prerequisite to bringing an action for retaliatory discharge in district court pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 31105(c). In other The Surface Transportation Assistance Act was originally enacted as 49 U.S.C. app. § 2305. On July 5, 1994, § 2305 was renumbered and reorganized without substantive change as 49 U.S.C. § 31105 by Pub. L. 103-272, § 1(e), 108 Stat. 745, 990. 3 5 words, Heartland argues that Mattingly's failure to seek the potential administrative remedy provided by § 31105 precludes him from bringing suit under § 31105(c). Mattingly's response in opposition relies on subpart (f) of the statute, which provides: Nothing in this section preempts or diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination, demotion, discharge, suspension, threats, harassment, reprimand, retaliation, or any other manner of discrimination provided by Federal or State law. 49 U.S.C. § 31105(f) (emphasis added).