Mattingly v. Heartland Express Inc
[…] He does not dispute Heartland's assertion that his claim is based on the Surface Transportation Assistance 4 Act of 1982, 49 U.SC. § 31105.3 In simple terms, and as relevant here, § 31105(a) provides than an employer may not discharge, discipline or discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed (or is suspected to be about to file) a complaint concerning commercial motor vehicle safety regulations, or because the employee refuses to violate any such regulations. An employee alleging conduct by his employer in violation of § 31105(a) "may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor not later than 180 days after the alleged violation occurred." 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b). The Secretary of Labor is required to conduct an investigation, issue findings, and order relief if a violation is found. Id.