Martin v. Fort Wayne Police Department et al
[…] E. State Law Claims The Plaintiff claims that the Defendant's seizure of him and search of his vehicle constitute retaliation and harassment. The Defendants construe these allegations as an attempt to assert tort claims pursuant to state law, and they argue that any such state law claims are barred because the Plaintiff failed to comply with the notice provisions of the Indiana Tort Claims Act (ITCA), citing Indiana Code §§ 34-13-3-8 and 34-13-3-13. The ITCA provides that "a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with: (1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and (2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29; within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs." Ind. Code. § 34-13-3-8(a); see also Brown v. Alexander, 876 N.E.2d 376, 380 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (discussing the ITCA notice requirements). The ITCA governs tort claims against governmental entities and public employees. City of Bloomington Utils. Dep't v. Walter, 904 N.E.2d 346, 349 (Ind. Ct.