Bleeke et al v. Buss et al
[…] The state's penological interests have a role to play. This includes the interest in keeping individuals safe from a parolee's potentially recidivist activities. See United States v. Knights, 534 U.S. 112, 120-21 (2001). In the case of parolees convicted of sexual offenses, recidivism concerns are especially high. See e.g., United States v. Rosenbohm, 564 F.3d 820, 825 (7th Cir. 2009)(citing H.R.Rep. No. 107-373, at 3 (2002)). But by the same token, the same state interest in reintegrating parolees into society exists for Indiana just as it did for Wisconsin in Felce. See Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4(b) (allowing Indiana parole board to place conditions on parole so long as they are "reasonably related to the parolee's successful reintegration into the community and not unduly restrictive of a fundamental right"). So in weighing these competing interests ­ David's interest in being with his children versus the state's interest in avoiding recidivism ­ as noted, Felce suggests that I consult the analysis the Supreme Court utilized in Turner.