Bleeke et al v. Buss et al
[…] So there was no point to having a hearing since there were no facts to prove or disprove. Id. at 7 ("[T]he law's requirements turn on an offender's conviction alone."). Although Indiana law does place certain mandatory requirements on a sex offender's parole conditions, such as registration with a local enforcement authority and the prohibition of residing within 1000 feet of school property, the same statute says that the parole board "may require" a parolee to avoid contact with minors. Compare Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4(g)(2) with § 11-13-3-4(g)(1). Furthermore, the statute allows the parole board to create additional conditions but they "must be reasonably related to the parolee's successful reintegration into the community and not unduly restrictive of a fundamental right." Ind Code § 11-13-3-4(b). Thus, unlike in Doe where the fact of conviction as a sex offender was all that was needed to trigger the registration requirement, there are facts to prove or disprove related to the condition challenged by the Bleekes.