Bleeke et al v. Buss et al
[…] Felce v. Fiedler, 974 F.2d 1484, 1500 (7th Cir. 1992). I have earlier mentioned the compelling governmental interest in the protection of children, particularly from abuse at the hands of their parents. Brokaw, 235 F.3d at 1019; Croft, 103 F.3d at 1125. I am also aware that the State of Indiana has already spoken on the manner in which conditions are to be imposed on a parolee. The Indiana statute dealing with parole conditions for sex offenders contemplates the exercise of some discretion in the imposition of conditions such as those at issue here. Indiana Code §11-13-3-4(g)(1) provides that the parole board "may require" a parolee to avoid contact with minors, and generally provides that discretionary conditions "must be reasonably related to the parolee's successful reintegration into the 4 community and not unduly restrictive of a fundamental right." IC §11-13-3-4(b) [emphasis added]. In Coleman v.