Scott v. Durham et al
[…] appropriate corporate records. On the one hand, Durham points the Court to Diamond’s
Certificate of Organization with the Indiana Secretary of State [DE 223-2], Articles of
Organization [DE 223-2], and Indiana Business Entity Report from 2007, which covers the
previous two-year period [DE 223-3]. Diamond Auto Sales was established as a d/b/a/ of
Diamond Investments and obtained a d/b/a/ certification from the state of Indiana [222-2 at 5;
DE 223-5]. These are the types of records that are required to be maintained under Indiana law.
Ind. Code § 23-18-2-4; Ind. Code § 23-18-12-11; Ind. Code § 23-18-4-8. Indiana’s LLC law
requires that an LLC maintain certain documents, including tax returns, at its principal office,
but it’s worth pointing out that the statute provides that “[f]ailure of the limited liability company
to keep or maintain the records or information required by this section is not grounds for
imposing liability on any member for the debts and obligations of the limited liability company.”
Ind. Code § 23-18-4-8(e).
The only evidence that Lyons points me to in support of piercing the corporate veil is the
fact that Lyons requested, through discovery, corporate records for Diamond Investments, and
that they have received none.