Kruse Inc v. Hogan et al
[…] JET Credit Union v.
Loudermilk, 879 N.E.2d 594, 597 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Unlike a criminal prosecution, a plaintiff
bringing a civil claim need only prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant
committed the criminal act. Id. The plaintiff must, however, prove all of the elements of the
criminal act. Larson v. Karagan, 979 N.E.2d 655, 661 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
Under Indiana law, “[a] person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in
the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages
in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that
he is doing so.” Id. at (b). The statute further states that to “‘[e]xert control over property’ means
to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess
property, or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property.” Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(a). “A