Valbruna Slater Steel Corporation et al v. Joslyn Manufacturing Company et al
[…] Given the statute’s requirement that a written demand be for a
specified amount, some courts have declined to order prejudgment interest where the demand
was insufficient. United States v. Consolidation Coal Co., 345 F.3d 409, 416 (6th Cir. 2003)
(holding that a third-party complaint seeking a total response cost of $47 million from 59
defendants was insufficiently specific as to each defendant to satisfy the statutory prerequisite for
specified for interest on investments of the Hazardous Substance Superfund established under
subchapter A of chapter 98 of Title 26.”); 26 U.S.C. § 9507 (“Interest on advances made to the
Superfund shall be at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury (as of the close of the
calendar month preceding the month in which the advance is made) to be equal to the current
average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining
periods to maturity comparable to the anticipated period during which the advance will be
outstanding and shall be compounded annually.”).
13
an award of prejudgment interest); State of Colorado v. United States, 867 F. Supp. 948, 950 (D.
Colo. 1994) (complaint that sought response costs but failed to specify an amount could not
satisfy the demand requirement). In cases in which some amount of damages was specified in the