Manthey v. Kruse Inc et al
[…] H.
Dean V. Kruse has made no payments to the Estate of the sums promised under
the Note.
I.
Included in the items that the Estate delivered to the Defendant for sale were a
9999 Munch Cutaway Munch Engine, two air pressure regulators, twelve hood ornaments, and
miscellaneous parts, accessories, and memorabilia.
J.
The Estate has not received the proceeds from the sale of the personal property
described in paragraph I, nor has the property been returned to the Estate.
DISCUSSION
A.
Count V—Criminal Conversion
In Count V of its Complaint, the Estate invokes Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3, which
provides that a “person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over
property of another person commits criminal conversion.” A person who has suffered a
pecuniary loss as a result of a criminal conversion may bring a civil action to recover the loss,
5
including attorney’s fees and treble damages. Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1; JET Credit Union v.
Loudermilk, 879 N.E.2d 594, 597 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).