Supernova Systems Inc v. Great American Broadband Inc et al
[…] commissioner of its offer of securities to Supernova. Therefore, as the parties acknowledge,
whether GAB is entitled to judgment as a matter of law in its favor on Count I of Supernova’s
complaint—that is, whether GAB’s sale of its stock to Supernova was exempt from registration
under Indiana Code § 23-2-1-2(b)(10)—turns solely on whether Supernova is an “accredited
investor” as that term is defined in the IUSA.
The IUSA defines “accredited investor” by adopting the definition of that term in Rule
501(a) under Regulation D of the 1933 Securities Act, 17 C.F.R.§ 230.501(a). IND. CODE § 23-21-1(r). Rule 501(a) identifies eight “categories” of purchasers who may be “accredited
investors,” and explains that an “accredited investor” is a person who “comes within any of the .
. . categories, or who the issuer reasonably believes comes within any of the . . . categories, at the
time of the sale of the securities to that person . . . .” 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a).
Here, the purchaser, Supernova, was a corporation. A corporation is an “accredited
investor” only if it “comes within” one of two categories: (1) if it has “assets . . . of $5,000,000,”