White v. Steuben County et al
[…] Ct. App.
2002). In cases where the plaintiff is already confined or imprisoned when the alleged false
imprisonment occurs, courts have found that claims of false imprisonment resulting from
accusations that the plaintiff violated institutional rules or punishments for such violations lack
merit. Parks v. Dooley, No. 09-3514, 2011 WL 847011, at *32 (D. Minn. Feb. 11, 2011)
17
Moreover, while Defendants have not raised immunity as a defense, it is likely that they would be entitled
to such on White’s intentional infliction of emotional distress claim under Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8). Under that
provision, governmental employees acting within the scope of their employment are immune from liability if a loss
results from “[t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations),
unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.” IND. CODE § 34-13-3-3(8); Wilson v.
Grable, No. 1:08-cv-660-RLY-TAB, 2010 WL 742479, at *6 (S.D. Ind. Mar. 2, 2010). Thus, while Defendants
would not be immune to liability from White’s false imprisonment claim, they could be immune with respect to his