Exe et al v. Fleetwood RV, Inc.
[…] Id. at 794.4 The court noted that, prior to the
leak, the attorney engaged in a “‘virtually unbroken pattern of dilatory and irresponsible
conduct,’” which included his failure to meet filing deadlines and appear at status conferences.
Id. at 789 (quoting U.S. ex rel. Salmeron v. Enter. Recovery Sys., No. 05 C 4453, 2008 WL
3876135, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 18, 2008)). The court’s order of sanctions was also preceded by a
“final warning” to the attorney that future misconduct would not be tolerated. Id.
3
The Defendant also cites the Court’s authority to impose sanctions under 28 U.S.C. § 1927,
which states that “[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and
vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’
fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” In other words, “‘[i]f a lawyer pursues a path that a
reasonably careful attorney would have known, after appropriate inquiry, to be unsound, the conduct is
objectively unreasonable and vexatious.’” Kapco Mfg. Co. v. C & O Enterps., Inc., 886 F.2d 1485, 1491