BRC Rubber & Plastics Inc v. Continental Carbon Company
[…] Ind. Code § 26-1-2-610. “The most useful test of substantial value is to determine whether
material inconvenience or injustice will result if the aggrieved party is forced to wait and receive
an ultimate tender minus the part or aspect repudiated.” U.C.C. § 2-610, cmt. 3. In response, if
16
the contract’s value is substantially impaired, the buyer may cancel the contract. Ind. Code § 261-2-711(1). The buyer may also purchase substitute goods and recover the difference between
the substitute goods (also referred to as “cover”). Id. § 26-1-2-712.
Indiana’s code with respect to an “instalments contract” is also based on the U.C.C.
Compare U.C.C. § 2-612, with Ind. Code § 26-1-2-612. An instalments contract is “one which
requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even
though the contract contains a clause ‘each delivery is a separate contract[’] or its equivalent.”
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-612(1). If a single instalment does not conform to the terms of the contract,
the buyer may reject the non-conforming instalment. Id. § 26-1-2-612(2). However, if the nonconformity “substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole
[contract].” Id. § 26-1-2-612(3). The buyer may show that the value of the contract as a whole
has been substantially impaired through “evidence that with respect to its own needs, the value of
the goods was substantially impaired by the breach.” Integrity Bio-Fuels, LLC v. Musket Corp.,