Motorists Mutual Insurance Company v. Yahya et al
[…] 829, 837 (Mich. Ct. App. 1993) (emphases added). Residual liability coverage, however, does
not apply to economic losses, at least as applicable here. MCL § 500.3135(1) (stating that a
“person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss” for certain injuries (emphasis
added)). Additionally, residual liability only applies to tort claims that have not been abolished,
14
meaning that the injured party remains free to collect from the tortfeasor to the same extent that
they would have been able to recover from that individual’s insurer had residual liability
coverage been in place.6 MCL § 500.3131(1) (“In this state this [residual liability] insurance
shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135.”). The main difference in
that case is that it can be much more difficult to collect against an individual, who may not have
resources from which to collect, than against an insurance company. However, the Michigan