Martin v. Indiana State of et al
[…] employees which were committed within the course and scope of their employment.” Brown v.
City of Fort Wayne, 752 F. Supp. 2d 925, 957 (N.D. Ind. 2010) (quoting City of Fort Wayne v.
Moore, 706 N.E.2d 604, 607 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)).
However, because these are state law claims against a municipality, ITCA bars bringing
35
suit on the claims unless a plaintiff timely complies with its notice requirements. White v.
Steuben Cty., No. 1:11-CV-019, 2011 WL 4496504, at *14 (N.D. Ind. Sept. 27, 2011) (citing Ind.
Code § 34-13-3-8). ITCA requires a plaintiff to file notice within 180 days after the loss occurs
with both “(1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and (2) the Indiana political
subdivision risk management commission . . . .” Ind. Code § 34-13-3-8. This notice must
provide “a short and plain statement of the facts on which the claim is based,” including “the
time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known,” as well as the