Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend Inc et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] reasonable likelihood of success on the merits, that irreparable harm will result without adequate
remedy absent an injunction, and that the balance of harms favor protecting the religious-liberty
rights of the plaintiffs. As such, the Court enters a preliminary injunction barring enforcement of
the contraception mandate against plaintiffs.
I. Background
The Contraception Mandate
Under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), employment-based group
health plans covered by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act must provide certain
types of preventive health services. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–13; 29 U.S.C. § 1185d. One
provision mandates coverage, without cost-sharing by plan participants or beneficiaries, of
“preventive care and screenings” for women “as provided for in comprehensive guidelines
supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration [HRSA].” 42 U.S.C. §
300gg–13(a)(4). The HRSA, an agency of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
(HHS), then delegated the task of developing appropriate preventive-services guidelines to the
Institute of Medicine (IOM), an arm of the National Academy of Sciences funded by Congress to