Thomas v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] In this case, the disability onset date selected by the ALJ was not supported by substantial evidence. The medical evidence of record does not reveal an obvious alternative date of disability onset, so an outright award of benefits as of the disability onset date is not possible without additional information. Accordingly, reversal and remand for further proceedings is the proper remedy. Plaintiff also requests attorney’s fees pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d). However, the request is incomplete. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B), a fee application must satisfy the following requirements: (1) a showing that the applicant is a “prevailing party”; (2) a showing that the applicant is “eligible to receive an award”; (3) a showing of “the amount sought, including an itemized statement from any attorney or expert witness representing or appearing on behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other expenses were computed”; and (4) an “alleg[ation] that the position of the [Commissioner] was not substantially justified.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B); see also Scarborough v. Principi, 541 U.S. 401, 405 (2004); United States v. Pecore, 664 F.3d 1125, 1131 (7th Cir. 2011).