Mudd v. Lyon et al
[…] could arrest Jones without violating his Fourth Amendment rights. . . . Thus, we need
not address whether Officers Snyder and Moore also had probable cause to arrest Jones
for OWI-refusal or OWI-endangerment.”)
Nevertheless, it should be noted that the facts clearly show that Officer Miller
and Detective Lyon had probable cause to believe that plaintiff had committed the
crime of operating a vehicle while intoxicated.7 Officer Miller observed plaintiff driving
7
In this case, plaintiff was arrested for operating a vehicle while intoxicated, in
violation of Indiana Code § 9-30-5-3. (DE # 41 at 14; DE #4-5 at 7.) That statute is read in
conjunction with Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2, which states, in part, that “a person who
operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” IND. CODE § 930-5-2(a). Indiana Code § 9-13-2-86 defines intoxicated as follows:
“Intoxicated” means under the influence of:
(1) alcohol;
15
erratically, including swerving in his lane and then stopping in the middle of an
intersection. (DE # 40-4 at 1-2).