Lombardy v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] the subject matter of some state safety requirement, the state
requirement must give way . . . even if there is no direct
conflict.”
Id. at 796-97.
“Otherwise a state law could be
preempted only if there were an identical federal regulation, and,
as we noted, Easterwood teaches that this is not so.”
Id. at 796.
And in Waymire, the Seventh Circuit makes clear that claims brought
under federal law should be treated the same as claims brought
under state law for purposes of FRSA preclusion. Waymire, 218 F.3d
773.
Finally, Plaintiff raises the 2007 clarifying amendment to 49
19
U.S.C. § 20106, arguing her negligent training claim should not be
precluded. Subsection (b) of 49 U.S.C. § 20106 states in pertinent
part, that:
(b) [C]larification regarding State law causes of action. (1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt an
action under State law seeking damages for personal injury,
death, or property damage alleging that a party – (A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care
established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary
of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters),
or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to
railroad security matters), covering the subject matter as
provided in subsection (a) of this section;
(B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard
that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by
either of the Secretaries; or
(C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or
order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2).
49 U.S.C. § 20106(b).
Plaintiff contends that 20106(b)(1) and (B)
allow common law claims based on the allegation that a railroad has
failed to follow a Federal Regulation, or its own operating rules.
(DE #22, p. 10.)
law
negligence
“‘substantially