Lombardy v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] 8
[and]
then
show
that
this
breach
slightest, in producing the injury.”
played
any
part,
even
the
Id. at 300.
Congress passed the Federal Rail Safety Act of 1970 (“FRSA”)
to “promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce
railroad-related accidents and incidents.”
“The
FRSA
also
advanced
the
goal
of
49 U.S.C. § 20101.
national
uniformity
of
regulation because one of its provisions expressly preempts state
laws regulating rail safety.” Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Ry.
Co. v. Doyle, 186 F.3d 790, 795 (7th Cir. 1999); 49 U.S.C. § 20106.
The preemption clause provides that states may regulate railroad
safety “until the Secretary of Transportation . . . prescribes a
regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the
State requirement . . . .”
49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2).
Norfolk argues that in this case, Plaintiff’s claims for
negligent
training,
education,
instruction,
qualification, are precluded by the FRSA.
supervision,
and
It points to the
regulations issued by the Secretary of Transportation, arguing it