Neal v. Pauley et al
[…] See United States v.
Bartello, 71 F.3d 436, 438 (1st Cir. 1995) (noting that officers are often trained not to take
statements of abuse victims at face value, but instead to consider whether the victim is acting out
of fear); United States v. Lawrence, supra, 236 F.Supp.2d at 963-64 (“Even when the possible
victim of domestic abuse assures the officer that she is in no danger, an officer is not required to
take her statement at face value in assessing the threat of physical harm.”).
With respect to the resisting arrest charge, Indiana Code § 35-44-3-3 provides, in relevant
part:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) forcibly resists, obstructs or interferes with a law enforcement
officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully
engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties;
(2) forcibly resists, obstructs or interferes with the authorized
service or execution of a civil or criminal process on order of a
court; or
(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by
visible or audible means, including operation of the law
enforcement officer’s siren or emergency lights, identified himself
or herself and ordered the person to stop;
Commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided
in subsection (b).
Wellman v. State, 703 N.E.2d 1061 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), involved a man who was
convicted of two counts of resisting arrest. Wellman was standing on the front porch of his home
12
speaking with an officer of Family and Children Services and a member of the county sheriff’s