Neal v. Pauley et al
[…] steps to do so after being ordered to remain outside. Rather Neal claims that, despite a police
officer already being inside the house, another police officer requested permission of him to
enter the house. Neal refused the permission. Instead, he instructed Morgan not to let the officer
into the house. He states that as a result of his instruction, Morgan blocked the door, preventing
the officer from entering. Morgan was subsequently arrested for resisting law enforcement due to
her efforts to block the door and prevent Officer Thomas from entering (Thomas Aff., ¶11).
Indiana Code §35-41-2-4 provides:
Sec. 4. A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another
person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person:
(1) has not been prosecuted for the offense;
(2) has not been convicted of the offense; or
(3) has been acquitted of the offense.
14
By inducing or causing Morgan to resist law enforcement, i.e., forcibly obstructing or
interfering with a law enforcement officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution
of his duties, Neal himself, by his own admission, was also guilty of resisting. Thus, even under