Hartman v. Dana Holding Corporation et al
[…] Besides her statutory penalty claim, Mrs. Hartman also advances a claim under §
1132(a)(2), arguing that Dana breached its fiduciary duty to her by failing to provide her
accurate and complete information or to establish and maintain a reasonable claims procedure.
(See Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. 14-24.) Section 1132(a)(2) authorizes plan participants or beneficiaries
(among others) to bring civil actions against fiduciaries for appropriate relief under 29 U.S.C. §
1109. Chesemore v. Alliance Holdings, Inc., __ F. Supp. 2d __, 2013 WL 2445036, at *6 (W.D.
Wis. June 4, 2013) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2)). In turn, § 1109(a) provides that a fiduciary
who breaches any of its duties shall be, among other penalties, “subject to other equitable or
remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). The Seventh
Circuit has explained that this “other equitable or remedial relief” language “grants courts the
power to shape an award so as to make the injured plan whole while at the same time
22
apportioning the damages equitably between the wrongdoers.”