Townsend v. Wilson et al
[…] Mar. 31, 2014) (same); Mudd, 2014 WL 218443, at *9 (same). Therefore, on this record, a reasonable jury could only conclude that the Officer Defendants’ actions were “to an appreciable extent, to further [their] employer’s business,” and thus, that they were acting within the scope of their employment. Bushong, 790 N.E.2d at 473; accord Bradley v. Tibbles, No. 3:08-CV-366JVB, 2009 WL 3242101, at *4-5 (N.D. Ind. Sept. 30, 2009); Celebration Fireworks, 727 N.E.2d at 453. As a result, the Officer Defendants are immune under the ITCA, specifically, Indiana Code § 34-13-3-5(b), from Townsend’s state law claims of negligence and malicious prosecution. Moreover, another provision of the ITCA, Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(6), provides: “A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he initiation of a judicial or administrative proceeding.” Therefore, this provision cloaks not only the Officer Defendants, but also the City, with immunity from Townsend’s state law malicious prosecution claims, see Serino, 735 F.3d at 595; Fitzpatrick v.