Kadambi et al v. Express Scripts Inc et al
[…] potential merits of this claim. [Id. at 8–11.] However, Plaintiffs have not included such a claim in their currently
operative complaint and have not sought leave to amend their complaint to include such a claim. See Thomason v.
Nachtrieb, 888 F.2d 1202, 1205 (7th Cir. 1989) (“It is a basic principle that the complaint may not be amended by
the briefs in opposition to a motion to dismiss.”). Accordingly, that claim is not currently before the Court and the
Court does not address it at this time.
5
civil action to have the compensation determined”); § 22-9-1-17 (“If a timely election is made
under section 16 of this chapter, the complainant may file a civil action in a circuit or superior
court having jurisdiction in the county in which a discriminatory practice allegedly occurred.”).
The legislature did not make any such explicit statement of a private right of action in section 2526-13-16.
The other possibility is that the legislature impliedly conferred a private right of action.
“[A] private cause of action generally will be inferred where a statute imposes a duty for a