Kadambi et al v. Express Scripts Inc et al
[…] since its determination does not require consideration of any material outside the complaint.
10
SLAPP Act are “meritless suits aimed at silencing a plaintiff’s opponents, or at least diverting
their resources.” Nexus Group, Inc. v. Heritage Appraisal Serv., 942 N.E.2d 119, 122 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2011).
1.
Standard of Review
Although titled as a motion to dismiss, both Indiana statute and the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure treat a motion to dismiss on anti-SLAPP grounds as a motion for summary judgment.
Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(a)(1) (“If a person files a motion to dismiss under this chapter, the court in
which the motion is filed shall . . . [t]reat the motion as a motion for summary judgment.”); Fed.
R. Civ. P. 12(d) (converting to summary judgment a motion which includes facts outside the
pleadings). Once treated as a summary judgment motion, the motion should be granted if the
record shows “that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled