Charcalla v. Director of Civil Affairs DOJ
[…] USERRA’s enforcement provision states that if “reasonably
satisfied” as to the merit of the veteran’s claim, the Attorney
General
“may”
4323(a)(1).
appear
This
on
behalf
language
of
a
clearly
veteran.
38
indicates
the
U.S.C.
§
Attorney
General’s discretion in deciding whether to represent a veteran.
See The USERRA Manual § 8:2 (“Government-assisted court actions
are possible, but not an automatic right, for persons who believe
a private employer, state, or local government has violated their
rights under USERRA.”); The USERRA Manual Appendix C, USSERA
Regulations, § 1002.292(b) (“If the Attorney General determines
that the individual’s complaint does not have merit, the Attorney
General may decline to represent him or her.”).
38 U.S.C. § 2022 (1984).
18
The provision
also states that if the Attorney General decides not to represent
a veteran, he or she may file an action against an employer.
See
38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(3)(2008) (“A person may commence an action for