Charcalla v. Director of Civil Affairs DOJ
[…] appear
This
on
behalf
language
of
a
clearly
veteran.
38
indicates
the
U.S.C.
§
Attorney
General’s discretion in deciding whether to represent a veteran.
See The USERRA Manual § 8:2 (“Government-assisted court actions
are possible, but not an automatic right, for persons who believe
a private employer, state, or local government has violated their
rights under USERRA.”); The USERRA Manual Appendix C, USSERA
Regulations, § 1002.292(b) (“If the Attorney General determines
that the individual’s complaint does not have merit, the Attorney
General may decline to represent him or her.”).
38 U.S.C. § 2022 (1984).
18
The provision
also states that if the Attorney General decides not to represent
a veteran, he or she may file an action against an employer.
See
38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(3)(2008) (“A person may commence an action for
relief with respect to a complaint against . . . a private employer
if the person . . . (C) has been refused representation by the
Attorney
General
with
respect
to
the
complaint
under
such
paragraph.”). As in Andrews, this language supports the conclusion
that
the
Attorney
General’s
representation
decision
is
discretionary.
Courts have refused to review the DOJ’s decision not to
represent a party under other federal statutes.
See, e.g.,
Falkowski v.