Chavez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] functioning and short-term memory. However, the ALJ did not find that the supporting evidence
was vague and non-specific but that Dr. Shamberg used vague terms and did not provide a
specific functional limitation finding. Therefore, Chavez has argued that Dr. Shamberg’s report
was inadequate or incomplete and that the ALJ was required to contact him to revise his report or
furnish any missing information.
The Commissioner will review a consultative examiner’s report to determine whether
specific information was furnished. 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p(a); see Davison v. Astrue, 370 Fed.
App’x 995, 997 (11th Cir. 2010). “If the report is inadequate or incomplete, [SSA] will contact
the medical source who performed the consultative examination, give an explanation of our
evidentiary needs, and ask that the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a
23
revised report.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p(b). A complete report includes: (1) the claimant’s major
complaints; (2) a detailed history of the major complaints; (3) a description and disposition of
pertinent “positive” and “negative” findings; (4) the results of any tests performed according to