Rorick et al v. Hardi North America Inc
[…] DISCLAIMER OF FURTHER WARRANTY
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EXCEPT AS
SET FORTH ABOVE. THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND
BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION OF THE PRODUCT CONTAINED HEREIN.
IN NO EVENT SHALL THE COMPANY BE LIABLE FOR INDIRECT,
SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (SUCH AS LOSS OF
ANTICIPATED PROFITS) IN CONNECTION WITH THE RETAIL
PURCHASER’S USE OF THE PRODUCT.
Id. (capitalization in original). The Plaintiffs argue that this disclaimer is inadequate under
applicable law because it lacks the degree of conspicuousness and specificity required under Ind.
Code § 26-1-2-316(2) and Iowa Code § 554.2316. Plaintiffs’ Memorandum, pp. 4-5.5 Indiana
Code Section 26-1-2-316(2) states, in relevant part, as follows:
[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it
the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be
conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the
exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied
warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no
warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”
The Plaintiffs argue that HARDI’s disclaimer fails to meet the requirements set forth in the
statute and, consequently, is ineffective as to both the warranty of merchantability and the
warranty for fitness for a particular purpose.
I. Implied Warranty of Merchantability.