Dennis v. Donohoe et al
[…] acquires none.” Id. (quoting Minnesota v. United States, 305 U.S. 382, 389 (1939)). “Therefore,
the state court must initially have jurisdiction to review the agency’s decision for the district
court to similarly acquire such authority on removal.” Id. at 315.
Here, the Plaintiff filed in state court a civil action under Title VII, which is the exclusive
remedy for discrimination suits by federal employees against federal agencies. 42 U.S.C. §
2000e-16(c). Because the Plaintiff’s suit is against the United States Postal Service it is also
governed by 39 U.S.C. § 409, which grants concurrent jurisdiction to state courts “over all
actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) (“[T]he United States
district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or
against the Postal Service.”); see also Powers v. U.S. Postal Serv., 671 F.2d 1041, 1042 (7th Cir.
1982) (§ 409(a) “gives the federal courts, concurrently with the state courts jurisdiction over suits
3
by or against the Postal Service.”).3